Integrated Master's in Electrical and Computer Engineering

The work developed by a student during one academic year, according to the indicative plan of the course and on a full time basis, totals 60 ECTS.


Common Core

Course unit title Year Regime Type Subject area ECTS credits
Computer Programming 1 1st Semester Compulsory COMP 7.5
Digital Systems Laboratory 1 1st Semester Compulsory DSC 7.5
Linear Algebra and Analytical Geometry 1 1st Semester Compulsory MAT 7.5
Mathematical Analysis I 1 1st Semester Compulsory MAT 7.5
Circuits Laboratory and Simulation 1 2nd Semester Compulsory FSEE 6.0
Mathematical Analysis II 1 2nd Semester Compulsory MAT 7.5
Mechanics and Waves 1 2nd Semester Compulsory PHY 7.5
Microprocessor Systems 1 2nd Semester Compulsory DSC 6.0
Soft Skills for Engineering 1 2nd Semester Compulsory EMSS 3.0
Course unit title Year Regime Type Subject area ECTS credits
Electric Circuits 2 1st Semester Compulsory FSEE 6.0
Electric Materials and Semiconductors 2 1st Semester Compulsory PHY 6.0
Mathematical Analysis III 2 1st Semester Compulsory MAT 6.0
Project I 2 1st Semester Compulsory DSC 6.0
Signals and Systems 2 1st Semester Compulsory SSSP 6.0
Data Structures and Algorithms 2 2nd Semester Compulsory COMP 6.0
Electromagnetics 2 2nd Semester Compulsory PHY 6.0
Electronics I 2 2nd Semester Compulsory ECS 6.0
Probability and Statistics 2 2nd Semester Compulsory MAT 6.0
Signal Processing 2 2nd Semester Compulsory SSSP 6.0
Course unit title Year Regime Type Subject area ECTS credits
Control Systems 3 1st Semester Compulsory FSEE 6.0
Databases 3 1st Semester Compulsory COMP 6.0
Electrical Energy Conversion 3 1st Semester Compulsory FSEE 6.0
Electronics II 3 1st Semester Compulsory ECS 6.0
Waves and Propagation 3 1st Semester Compulsory FSEE 6.0
Planning and Management Techniques 3 2nd Semester Compulsory EMSS 6.0
Project II 3 2nd Semester Compulsory DSC 6.0
Computer Networks 3 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Embedded Systems 3 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Industrial Automation 3 2nd Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Instrumentation and Measurements 3 2nd Semester Elective * FSEE 6.0
Introduction to Communications 3 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Operative Systems 3 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Power Systems Introduction 3 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0

Areas of expertise


Specialization in Automation

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Digital Control 4 02000548 1st Semester Compulsory AUTC 6.0
Intelligent Sensors 4 02000526 1st Semester Compulsory AUTC 6.0
Real Time Systems 4 02001004 1st Semester Compulsory DSC 6.0
Robotics 4 02000537 1st Semester Compulsory AUTC 6.0
Autonomous Robotic Systems 4 02034984 2nd Semester Compulsory AUTC 6.0
Computer Vision 4 02000574 2nd Semester Compulsory IGP 6.0
Digital Control Design 4 02000552 2nd Semester Compulsory AUTC 6.0
Mechatronics 4 02000509 2nd Semester Compulsory AUTC 6.0
Advanced Video Processing 4 02016483 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Complements of Operational Research 4 02000936 2nd Semester Elective * EMSS 6.0
Digital Fabrication and Micro Electromechanical Systems 4 02028146 2nd Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Electromagnetic Compatibility 4 02000496 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Finite Elements for Electrical Engineering 4 02035252 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Intelligent Energy Management in Building 4 02035280 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Microwaves 4 02011097 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Selection and Maintenance of Electric Motors 4 02035308 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Software Defined Radio Systems 4 02035325 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Dissertation Project 5 02035006 1st Semester Compulsory STECE 6.0
Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Technology Transfer 5 02034990 1st Semester Compulsory EMSS 6.0
Fuzzy Control and Learning 5 02011086 1st Semester Compulsory AUTC 6.0
Dissertation 5 02001096 2nd Semester Compulsory STECE 30.0
Applications of Electrical Drives 5 02001068 1st Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Fundamentals of Operational Research 5 02000925 1st Semester Elective * EMSS 6.0
Hardware Software Co-Design 5 02035237 1st Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Interactive Systems and Robotics 5 02035226 1st Semester Elective * IGP 6.0
Markets and Electric Energy Quality 5 02032444 1st Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Medical Robotics 5 02000964 1st Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Next Generation Transport and Access Networks 5 02035291 1st Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Non Destructive Control 5 02000970 1st Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Optical Networks 5 02000947 1st Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Power Control Systems 5 02035263 1st Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Robot Vision 5 02035248 1st Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Smart Grid Communications 5 02032433 1st Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Rules
  • Through the open list rule, students have the possibility to enroll in a 6 ECTS curricular unit from those offered for the master's degree or from those offered to any Master's degree from the University of Coimbra. Enrollment in the optional curricular units through the open list rule is subject to co-ordinating study cycle approval.
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Antennas 02000761 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Communication Networks Engineering 02035184 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Communication Networks Technology 02035215 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Computer Architecture 02000605 Semestrial Elective * DSC 6.0
Computer Graphics and Augmented Reality 02035017 Semestrial Elective * COMP 6.0
Design of Electrical Installations 02000745 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Digital Communication Systems 02000783 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Digital Systems Design 02000638 Semestrial Elective * DSC 6.0
Electric Drives 02035072 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Electric Energy Management 02000684 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Electric Power Generation 02035045 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Electronics for Telecommunications 02000829 Semestrial Elective * ECS 6.0
Foundations of Communication Systems 02000772 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Heterogeneous High Performance Computing 02035039 Semestrial Elective * COMP 6.0
Information and Coding Theory 02000750 Semestrial Elective * SSSP 6.0
Internet of Things 02035028 Semestrial Elective * DSC 6.0
Mobile Communications 02001010 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Multimedia Transmission 02035209 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Optical Communication Systems 02035190 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Pattern Recognition 02023430 Semestrial Elective * COMP 6.0
Protections and Reliability in Power Systems 02035138 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Steady-State Power Systems Analysis 02035050 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Synchronous Machines 02035094 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Transformers and Asynchronous Machines 02035061 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Transients in Power Systems 02035116 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0

Grupo: Conditioned Option 2nd cycle (min ECTS 6.0)

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Digital Signal Processing 4 02000515 1st Semester Compulsory SSSP 6.0
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Power Electronics 02000662 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Smart Grids 02035151 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Software Engineering 02000616 Semestrial Elective * COMP 6.0

Grupo: Conditioned Options 1st cycle (min ECTS 18.0)

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Computer Networks 3 02000992 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Embedded Systems 3 01016281 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Industrial Automation 3 01000489 2nd Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Introduction to Communications 3 01016292 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Operative Systems 3 01000495 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Power Systems Introduction 3 01016270 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0

Specialization in Computers

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Computer Architecture 4 02000605 1st Semester Compulsory DSC 6.0
Digital Control 4 02000548 1st Semester Compulsory AUTC 6.0
Digital Signal Processing 4 02000515 1st Semester Compulsory SSSP 6.0
Real Time Systems 4 02001004 1st Semester Compulsory DSC 6.0
Software Engineering 4 02000616 1st Semester Compulsory COMP 6.0
Computer Graphics and Augmented Reality 4 02035017 2nd Semester Compulsory COMP 6.0
Computer Vision 4 02000574 2nd Semester Compulsory IGP 6.0
Digital Systems Design 4 02000638 2nd Semester Compulsory DSC 6.0
Internet of Things 4 02035028 2nd Semester Compulsory DSC 6.0
Advanced Video Processing 4 02016483 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Complements of Operational Research 4 02000936 2nd Semester Elective * EMSS 6.0
Digital Fabrication and Micro Electromechanical Systems 4 02028146 2nd Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Electromagnetic Compatibility 4 02000496 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Finite Elements for Electrical Engineering 4 02035252 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Intelligent Energy Management in Building 4 02035280 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Microwaves 4 02011097 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Selection and Maintenance of Electric Motors 4 02035308 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Software Defined Radio Systems 4 02035325 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Dissertation Project 5 02035006 1st Semester Compulsory STECE 6.0
Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Technology Transfer 5 02034990 1st Semester Compulsory EMSS 6.0
Heterogeneous High Performance Computing 5 02035039 1st Semester Compulsory COMP 6.0
Dissertation 5 02001096 2nd Semester Compulsory STECE 30.0
Applications of Electrical Drives 5 02001068 1st Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Fundamentals of Operational Research 5 02000925 1st Semester Elective * EMSS 6.0
Fuzzy Control and Learning 5 02011086 1st Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Hardware Software Co-Design 5 02035237 1st Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Interactive Systems and Robotics 5 02035226 1st Semester Elective * IGP 6.0
Markets and Electric Energy Quality 5 02032444 1st Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Next Generation Transport and Access Networks 5 02035291 1st Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Non Destructive Control 5 02000970 1st Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Optical Networks 5 02000947 1st Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Power Control Systems 5 02035263 1st Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Robot Vision 5 02035248 1st Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Smart Grid Communications 5 02032433 1st Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Rules
  • Through the open list rule, students have the possibility to enroll in a 6 ECTS curricular unit from those offered for the master's degree or from those offered to any Master's degree from the University of Coimbra. Enrollment in the optional curricular units through the open list rule is subject to co-ordinating study cycle approval.
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Antennas 02000761 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Autonomous Robotic Systems 02034984 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Communication Networks Engineering 02035184 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Communication Networks Technology 02035215 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Design of Electrical Installations 02000745 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Digital Communication Systems 02000783 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Digital Control Design 02000552 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Electric Drives 02035072 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Electric Energy Management 02000684 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Electric Power Generation 02035045 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Electronics for Telecommunications 02000829 Semestrial Elective * ECS 6.0
Foundations of Communication Systems 02000772 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Information and Coding Theory 02000750 Semestrial Elective * SSSP 6.0
Intelligent Sensors 02000526 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Mechatronics 02000509 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Mobile Communications 02001010 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Multimedia Transmission 02035209 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Optical Communication Systems 02035190 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Pattern Recognition 02023430 Semestrial Elective * COMP 6.0
Power Electronics 02000662 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Protections and Reliability in Power Systems 02035138 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Robotics 02000537 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Smart Grids 02035151 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Steady-State Power Systems Analysis 02035050 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Synchronous Machines 02035094 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Transformers and Asynchronous Machines 02035061 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Transients in Power Systems 02035116 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0

Grupo: Conditioned Options 1st cycle (min ECTS 18.0)

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Computer Networks 3 02000992 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Embedded Systems 3 01016281 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Industrial Automation 3 01000489 2nd Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Introduction to Communications 3 01016292 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Operative Systems 3 01000495 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Power Systems Introduction 3 01016270 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0

Specialization in Energy

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Design of Electrical Installations 4 02000745 1st Semester Compulsory ENERG 6.0
Electric Power Generation 4 02035045 1st Semester Compulsory ENERG 6.0
Power Electronics 4 02000662 1st Semester Compulsory ENERG 6.0
Steady-State Power Systems Analysis 4 02035050 1st Semester Compulsory ENERG 6.0
Transformers and Asynchronous Machines 4 02035061 1st Semester Compulsory ENERG 6.0
Electric Drives 4 02035072 2nd Semester Compulsory ENERG 6.0
Electric Energy Management 4 02000684 2nd Semester Compulsory ENERG 6.0
Synchronous Machines 4 02035094 2nd Semester Compulsory ENERG 6.0
Transients in Power Systems 4 02035116 2nd Semester Compulsory ENERG 6.0
Advanced Video Processing 4 02016483 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Complements of Operational Research 4 02000936 2nd Semester Elective * EMSS 6.0
Digital Fabrication and Micro Electromechanical Systems 4 02028146 2nd Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Electromagnetic Compatibility 4 02000496 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Finite Elements for Electrical Engineering 4 02035252 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Intelligent Energy Management in Building 4 02035280 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Microwaves 4 02011097 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Selection and Maintenance of Electric Motors 4 02035308 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Software Defined Radio Systems 4 02035325 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Dissertation Project 5 02035006 1st Semester Compulsory STECE 6.0
Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Technology Transfer 5 02034990 1st Semester Compulsory EMSS 6.0
Protections and Reliability in Power Systems 5 02035138 1st Semester Compulsory ENERG 6.0
Smart Grids 5 02035151 1st Semester Compulsory ENERG 6.0
Dissertation 5 02001096 2nd Semester Compulsory STECE 30.0
Applications of Electrical Drives 5 02001068 1st Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Fundamentals of Operational Research 5 02000925 1st Semester Elective * EMSS 6.0
Fuzzy Control and Learning 5 02011086 1st Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Hardware Software Co-Design 5 02035237 1st Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Interactive Systems and Robotics 5 02035226 1st Semester Elective * IGP 6.0
Markets and Electric Energy Quality 5 02032444 1st Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Next Generation Transport and Access Networks 5 02035291 1st Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Non Destructive Control 5 02000970 1st Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Optical Networks 5 02000947 1st Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Power Control Systems 5 02035263 1st Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Robot Vision 5 02035248 1st Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Smart Grid Communications 5 02032433 1st Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Rules
  • Through the open list rule, students have the possibility to enroll in a 6 ECTS curricular unit from those offered for the master's degree or from those offered to any Master's degree from the University of Coimbra. Enrollment in the optional curricular units through the open list rule is subject to co-ordinating study cycle approval.
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Antennas 02000761 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Autonomous Robotic Systems 02034984 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Communication Networks Engineering 02035184 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Communication Networks Technology 02035215 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Computer Architecture 02000605 Semestrial Elective * DSC 6.0
Computer Graphics and Augmented Reality 02035017 Semestrial Elective * COMP 6.0
Computer Vision 02000574 Semestrial Elective * IGP 6.0
Digital Communication Systems 02000783 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Digital Control 02000548 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Digital Control Design 02000552 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Digital Signal Processing 02000515 Semestrial Elective * SSSP 6.0
Digital Systems Design 02000638 Semestrial Elective * DSC 6.0
Electronics for Telecommunications 02000829 Semestrial Elective * ECS 6.0
Foundations of Communication Systems 02000772 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Heterogeneous High Performance Computing 02035039 Semestrial Elective * COMP 6.0
Information and Coding Theory 02000750 Semestrial Elective * SSSP 6.0
Intelligent Sensors 02000526 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Internet of Things 02035028 Semestrial Elective * DSC 6.0
Mechatronics 02000509 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Mobile Communications 02001010 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Multimedia Transmission 02035209 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Optical Communication Systems 02035190 Semestrial Elective * TEL 6.0
Pattern Recognition 02023430 Semestrial Elective * COMP 6.0
Real Time Systems 02001004 Semestrial Elective * DSC 6.0
Robotics 02000537 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Software Engineering 02000616 Semestrial Elective * COMP 6.0

Grupo: Conditioned Options of 1st cycle (min ECTS 18.0)

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Computer Networks 3 02000992 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Embedded Systems 3 01016281 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Industrial Automation 3 01000489 2nd Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Introduction to Communications 3 01016292 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Operative Systems 3 01000495 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Power Systems Introduction 3 01016270 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0

Specialization in Telecommunications

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Antennas 4 02000761 1st Semester Compulsory TEL 6.0
Digital Signal Processing 4 02000515 1st Semester Compulsory SSSP 6.0
Electronics for Telecommunications 4 02000829 1st Semester Compulsory ECS 6.0
Foundations of Communication Systems 4 02000772 1st Semester Compulsory TEL 6.0
Information and Coding Theory 4 02000750 1st Semester Compulsory SSSP 6.0
Communication Networks Engineering 4 02035184 2nd Semester Compulsory TEL 6.0
Digital Communication Systems 4 02000783 2nd Semester Compulsory TEL 6.0
Multimedia Transmission 4 02035209 2nd Semester Compulsory TEL 6.0
Optical Communication Systems 4 02035190 2nd Semester Compulsory TEL 6.0
Advanced Video Processing 4 02016483 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Complements of Operational Research 4 02000936 2nd Semester Elective * EMSS 6.0
Digital Fabrication and Micro Electromechanical Systems 4 02028146 2nd Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Electromagnetic Compatibility 4 02000496 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Finite Elements for Electrical Engineering 4 02035252 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Intelligent Energy Management in Building 4 02035280 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Microwaves 4 02011097 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Next Generation Transport and Access Networks 4 02035291 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Optical Networks 4 02000947 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Selection and Maintenance of Electric Motors 4 02035308 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Software Defined Radio Systems 4 02035325 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Communication Networks Technology 5 02035215 1st Semester Compulsory TEL 6.0
Dissertation Project 5 02035006 1st Semester Compulsory STECE 6.0
Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Technology Transfer 5 02034990 1st Semester Compulsory EMSS 6.0
Mobile Communications 5 02001010 1st Semester Compulsory TEL 6.0
Dissertation 5 02001096 2nd Semester Compulsory STECE 30.0
Applications of Electrical Drives 5 02001068 1st Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Fundamentals of Operational Research 5 02000925 1st Semester Elective * EMSS 6.0
Fuzzy Control and Learning 5 02011086 1st Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Hardware Software Co-Design 5 02035237 1st Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Interactive Systems and Robotics 5 02035226 1st Semester Elective * IGP 6.0
Markets and Electric Energy Quality 5 02032444 1st Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Non Destructive Control 5 02000970 1st Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Power Control Systems 5 02035263 1st Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0
Robot Vision 5 02035248 1st Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Smart Grid Communications 5 02032433 1st Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Rules
  • Through the open list rule, students have the possibility to enroll in a 6 ECTS curricular unit from those offered for the master's degree or from those offered to any Master's degree from the University of Coimbra. Enrollment in the optional curricular units through the open list rule is subject to co-ordinating study cycle approval.
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Autonomous Robotic Systems 02034984 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Computer Architecture 02000605 Semestrial Elective * DSC 6.0
Computer Graphics and Augmented Reality 02035017 Semestrial Elective * COMP 6.0
Computer Vision 02000574 Semestrial Elective * IGP 6.0
Design of Electrical Installations 02000745 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Digital Control 02000548 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Digital Control Design 02000552 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Digital Systems Design 02000638 Semestrial Elective * DSC 6.0
Electric Drives 02035072 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Electric Energy Management 02000684 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Electric Power Generation 02035045 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Heterogeneous High Performance Computing 02035039 Semestrial Elective * COMP 6.0
Intelligent Sensors 02000526 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Internet of Things 02035028 Semestrial Elective * DSC 6.0
Mechatronics 02000509 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Pattern Recognition 02023430 Semestrial Elective * COMP 6.0
Power Electronics 02000662 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Protections and Reliability in Power Systems 02035138 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Real Time Systems 02001004 Semestrial Elective * DSC 6.0
Robotics 02000537 Semestrial Elective * AUTC 6.0
Smart Grids 02035151 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Software Engineering 02000616 Semestrial Elective * COMP 6.0
Steady-State Power Systems Analysis 02035050 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Synchronous Machines 02035094 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Transformers and Asynchronous Machines 02035061 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0
Transients in Power Systems 02035116 Semestrial Elective * ENERG 6.0

Grupo: Observation and Intervention Units (min ECTS 18.0)

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Computer Networks 3 02000992 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Embedded Systems 3 01016281 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Industrial Automation 3 01000489 2nd Semester Elective * AUTC 6.0
Introduction to Communications 3 01016292 2nd Semester Elective * TEL 6.0
Operative Systems 3 01000495 2nd Semester Elective * DSC 6.0
Power Systems Introduction 3 01016270 2nd Semester Elective * ENERG 6.0

The optional course units are offered on a yearly basis, depending on the availability of the Organic Unit