Bachelor’s degree in Mathematics

The work developed by a student during one academic year, according to the indicative plan of the course and on a full time basis, totals 60 ECTS.


Common Core

Course unit title Year Regime Type Subject area ECTS credits
Geometry 1 1st Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Infinitesimal Analysis I 1 1st Semester Compulsory MATH 10.0
Linear Algebra and Analytical Geometry I 1 1st Semester Compulsory MATH 8.0
Number Theory 1 1st Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Discrete Mathematics 1 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 7.5
Infinitesimal Analysis II 1 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 7.5
Linear Algebra and Analytical Geometry II 1 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 7.5
Programming Methods I 1 2nd Semester Compulsory COM 7.5

Areas of expertise


Mathematics

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Differential Equations and Modelling 2 01001203 1st Semester Compulsory MATH 7.5
Groups and Symmetries 2 01001220 1st Semester Compulsory MATH 7.5
Infinitesimal Analysis III 2 01001196 1st Semester Compulsory MATH 7.5
Programming Methods II 2 01001214 1st Semester Compulsory COM 7.5
Curves and Surfaces 2 01001242 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Fields and Algebraic Equations 2 01001269 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Infinitesimal Analysis IV 2 01001231 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Probabilities 2 01001258 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Introduction to Physics 2 01002916 2nd Semester Elective * PHY 6.0
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Numerical Mathematics I 3 01001275 1st Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Statistics 3 01001286 1st Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Complex Analysis 3 01001359 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Computational Statistics 3 01001365 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 3.0
Mathematics Seminar 3 01001440 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 3.0
Numerical Mathematics II 3 01001341 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Rules
  • The student should register, in the 1st semester, in a curricular unit of 6 ECTS, among the curricular units taught in the UC, through the open list rule. The register is subject to approval by the course Coordinator.

Grupo: Options Group 1 (min ECTS 24.0)

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Commutative Algebra 3 01001297 1st Semester Elective * MATH 6.0
Databases 3 01001330 1st Semester Elective * COM 6.0
Linear Programming 3 01001313 1st Semester Elective * MATH 6.0
Mathematical Logic 3 01001324 1st Semester Elective * MATH 6.0
Topology and Linear Analysis 3 01001302 1st Semester Elective * MATH 6.0
Analysis of Algorithms 3 01001387 2nd Semester Elective * COM 6.0
Celestial Mechanics 3 01001398 2nd Semester Elective * MATH 6.0
Combinatorial Optimisation 3 01001401 2nd Semester Elective * MATH 6.0
Differentiable Manifolds 3 01001434 2nd Semester Elective * MATH 6.0
Game Theory 3 01001423 2nd Semester Elective * MATH 6.0
Object-Oriented Programming 3 01001412 2nd Semester Elective * COM 6.0
Sampling and Surveys 3 01001376 2nd Semester Elective * MATH 6.0

Mathematics with Minor

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Differential Equations and Modelling 2 01001203 1st Semester Compulsory MATH 7.5
Groups and Symmetries 2 01001220 1st Semester Compulsory MATH 7.5
Infinitesimal Analysis III 2 01001196 1st Semester Compulsory MATH 7.5
Programming Methods II 2 01001214 1st Semester Compulsory COM 7.5
Curves and Surfaces 2 01001242 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Fields and Algebraic Equations 2 01001269 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Infinitesimal Analysis IV 2 01001231 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Probabilities 2 01001258 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Numerical Mathematics I 3 01001275 1st Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Complex Analysis 3 01001359 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Computational Statistics 3 01001365 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 3.0
Mathematics Seminar 3 01001440 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 3.0
Numerical Mathematics II 3 01001341 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0
Statistics 3 01001286 2nd Semester Compulsory MATH 6.0

Grupo: Options Group 1 (min ECTS 6.0)

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Commutative Algebra 3 01001297 1st Semester Elective * MATH 6.0
Linear Programming 3 01001313 1st Semester Elective * MATH 6.0
Topology and Linear Analysis 3 01001302 1st Semester Elective * MATH 6.0

Minors

Minor in Anthropology
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Anthropology of the Body 01002375 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Behavioural Biology 01002268 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Culture and Cognition 01002358 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Ethnography and Fieldwork 01002178 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Human Ecology and Adaptation 01002257 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Human Populations Genetics 01002303 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Introduction to Forensic Anthropology 01002386 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Introduction to Social Anthropology 01002133 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Kinship, Gender and Ethnicity 01002243 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Material Culture and Museology 01002167 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Paleoanthropology 01002195 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Primatology 01002156 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Biochemistry
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Biochemistry I 01004468 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biochemistry II 01004485 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biomolecular Spectroscopy 01004552 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Cellular Biophysics 01004580 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Inorganic Biochemistry 01004496 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Laboratories of Biochemistry II 01004479 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Laboratories of Enzymology and Chemistry of Proteins 01004605 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Laboratories of Physiology and Cell Biophysics 01004591 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physical Biochemistry 01004548 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Practical classes of Molecular Biology 01004563 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Biology
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Animal Physiology 01000872 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Applied Ecology 01000749 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biology II 01000738 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biology of Conservation 01000663 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Cell and Molecular Biology 01000861 Semestrial Elective 6.0
General Ecology 01000727 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Genetics 01000929 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Limnology 01000971 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Marine Biology and Ecology 01000691 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Metabolism 01000993 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Microbiology 01001033 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Oncobiology 01001044 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Palinology 01001078 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physiological and Environmental Toxicology 01000894 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Plant Biotecnology 01000751 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Plant Physiology 01000918 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Biophysics
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Biochemistry I 01004468 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biomolecular Spectroscopy 01004552 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biophysics 01003155 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Cellular Biology of the Human Development 01003645 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Cellular Biophysics 01004580 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Complements of Physics 01002528 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Electromagnetism I 01002618 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Modern Physics 01003134 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Optics 01003140 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physical Biochemistry 01004548 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Thermodynamics 01002629 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Chemistry
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Bioelectrochemistry 01004882 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biological Chemistry 01004818 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Chemistry Lab 01005207 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Inorganic Chemistry 01004846 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Organic Chemistry I 01004854 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Organic Chemistry II 01004860 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physical Chemistry I 01005218 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Treatment of Water and Wastewater 01005091 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Computation
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Analysis of Algorithms 01001387 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Computational Visualization 02021960 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Computational Visualization 01002066 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Data Structures and Algorithms 01000197 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Databases 01001330 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Mathematical Logic 01001324 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Object-Oriented Programming 01001412 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Geographical Engineering
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Applied topography 01001507 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geodesy 01001466 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Mapping and geographic information systems 01001477 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Photogrammetry 01001488 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Register 01001499 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Topography 01001692 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Geological Engineering and Mines
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
General Geology 01003694 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geological Mapping 01002424 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geophysical Prospecting 01002441 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Metallic Mineral Resources 01003864 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Mineralogy and petrology 01002402 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Non-Metallic Minerals Resources 01003825 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Rock mechanics 01002430 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Geology
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Environmental Geology and Natural Risks 01003892 Semestrial Elective 6.0
General Geology 01003694 Semestrial Elective 6.0
General Mineralogy and Petrology 01003937 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geological Mapping I 01003746 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geology of Portugal 01004003 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geomorphology 01003782 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Hydrogeology 01003881 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Paleontology 01003735 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Sedimentology 01003754 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Stratigraphy 01003793 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Tectonics 01003853 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Information and Decision
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Combinatorial Optimisation 01001401 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Enterprises Accounting and Management 01006219 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Financial Management 01006225 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Game Theory 01001423 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Linear Programming 01001313 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Sampling and Surveys 01001376 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Physics
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Classical Mechanics I 01002764 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Classical Mechanics II 01002781 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Complements of Physics 01002528 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Computational Physics 01002874 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Electromagnetism I 01002618 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Electronics 01002660 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Introduction to Astrophysics 01002837 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Laboratory Physics II 01002792 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Modern Physics 01003134 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physics of Music 01008470 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Quantum Mechanics I 01002646 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Thermodynamics 01002629 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Waves and Optics 01002654 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Sciences of the Space
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Astronomy Elements 01002088 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Celestial Mechanics 01001398 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geophysics 01003836 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geosystems 01003948 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Introduction to Astrophysics 01002837 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Introduction to Physics 01002916 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Modern Physics 01003134 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Optics 01003140 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Spatial Systems of Positioning and Navigation 01002077 Semestrial Elective 6.0

The optional course units are offered on a yearly basis, depending on the availability of the Organic Unit