Bachelor degree in Biochemistry

The work developed by a student during one academic year, according to the indicative plan of the course and on a full time basis, totals 60 ECTS.


Common Core

Course unit title Year Regime Type Subject area ECTS credits
Biochemistry Laboratory Introduction 1 1st Semester Compulsory BQ 6.0
General Chemistry 1 1st Semester Compulsory QU 6.0
General Physics 1 1st Semester Compulsory FIS 6.0
Introduction to Biology 1 1st Semester Compulsory BIO 6.0
Mathematics and Modelling 1 1st Semester Compulsory MAT 6.0
Laboratories of Analytical Biochemistry 1 2nd Semester Compulsory BQ 6.0
Organic Chemistry 1 2nd Semester Compulsory QU 6.0
Physical Biochemistry 1 2nd Semester Compulsory BQ 6.0
Physiology Fundamentals 1 2nd Semester Compulsory BIO 6.0
Statistical Methods 1 2nd Semester Compulsory MAT 6.0
Course unit title Year Regime Type Subject area ECTS credits
Biochenistry of Proteins, Nucleic Acids and Lipids 2 1st Semester Compulsory BQ 6.0
General Microbiology 2 1st Semester Compulsory BQ 3.0
Inorganic Biochemistry 2 1st Semester Compulsory BQ 6.0
Introduction to Bioinformatics 2 1st Semester Compulsory MAT 3.0
Laboratories of Microbiology 2 1st Semester Compulsory BQ 6.0
Molecular Biology Fundamentals 2 1st Semester Compulsory BQ 6.0
Biochemistry of Metabolism 2 2nd Semester Compulsory BQ 6.0
Biomolecular Spectroscopy 2 2nd Semester Compulsory BQ 6.0
Inorganic Biochemistry 2 2nd Semester Compulsory BQ 3.0
Introduction to Structural Biochemistry 2 2nd Semester Compulsory BQ 3.0
Practical classes of Molecular Biology 2 2nd Semester Compulsory BQ 6.0
Course unit title Year Regime Type Subject area ECTS credits
Cellular Biophysics 3 1st Semester Compulsory BQ 6.0
Laboratories of Enzymology and Chemistry of Proteins 3 1st Semester Compulsory BQ 6.0
Laboratories of Physiology and Cell Biophysics 3 1st Semester Compulsory BQ 6.0
Project 3 2nd Semester Compulsory PRJ 12.0
Rules
  • The student should register, in the 2nd semester, in a curricular unit of 6 ECTS through the open list rule. The register is subject to approval by the course Coordinator.
  • The student should register in optional curricular units in a total of 24 ECTS (12 ECTS per semester), among the curricular units offered for the study plan. In addition, in the 2nd semester, students should register in a curricular unit of 6 ECTS through the open list rule. The register in optional curricular units is subject to approval by the course Coordinator.

Areas of expertise


Biochemistry

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Translational Biology and Biomedicine 3 01016126 2nd Semester Elective * BIO 6.0
Rules
  • The student should register in optional curricular units in a total of 24 ECTS (12 ECTS per semester), among the curricular units offered for the study plan. In addition, in the 2nd semester, students should register in a curricular unit of 6 ECTS through the open list rule. The register in optional curricular units is subject to approval by the course Coordinator.
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Analytical Chemistry II 01005026 1st Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Biochemical and Biophysical Toxicology 01004651 1st Semester Elective * BQ 6.0
Bioinformatics 01000648 1st Semester Elective * BIO 6.0
Biostatistics 01000626 1st Semester Elective * BIO 6.0
Drug Development I 01003223 1st Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Electromagnetism I 01002618 1st Semester Elective * FIS 6.0
Genetics 01000929 1st Semester Elective * BIO 6.0
Human Phisiology 01000907 1st Semester Elective * BIO 6.0
Instrumentation and Data Acquisition Systems 01002682 1st Semester Elective * FIS 6.0
Metals in Medicine and Environment 01004662 1st Semester Elective * BQ 6.0
Organometallic Chemistry and Catalysis 01007174 1st Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Plant Biotecnology 01000751 1st Semester Elective * BIO 6.0
Population and Community Ecology 01000828 1st Semester Elective * BIO 6.0
Radiations in Biomedicine 01003013 1st Semester Elective * FIS 6.0
Theoretical and Structural Chemistry 01004871 1st Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Thermodynamics 01002629 1st Semester Elective * FIS 6.0
Transfer and Transport Processes 01002984 1st Semester Elective * FIS 6.0
Treatment of Water and Wastewater 01005091 1st Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Bioelectricity and Biomagnetism 01002990 2nd Semester Elective * FIS 6.0
Bioelectrochemistry 01004882 2nd Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Biomaterials 01004389 2nd Semester Elective * BQ 6.0
Biomechanics 01002973 2nd Semester Elective * FIS 6.0
Biosignals Processing and Analysis 01000519 2nd Semester Elective * FIS 6.0
Chemical Control of Quality 01007137 2nd Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Chemical Synthesis 01005074 2nd Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Chemistry Laboratories II 01004981 2nd Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Chemistry and Society 01007180 2nd Semester Elective * QU 3.0
Chemistry of Materials 01005052 2nd Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Computational Chemistry 01005037 2nd Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Computers and Programming 01002420 2nd Semester Elective * FIS 6.0
Diffentiation & Development 01000784 2nd Semester Elective * BIO 6.0
Elements of Cheminformatics 01002735 2nd Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Hospital and Medical Instrumentation 01003024 2nd Semester Elective * FIS 6.0
Infection and Immunity 01004638 2nd Semester Elective * BQ 6.0
Nutrition and Metabolism 01004673 2nd Semester Elective * BQ 6.0
Object-Oriented Programming 01001412 2nd Semester Elective * MAT 6.0
Organic Chemistry II 01004860 2nd Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Palinology 01001078 2nd Semester Elective * BIO 6.0
Plant Development 01000773 2nd Semester Elective * BIO 6.0
Plant Physiology 01000918 2nd Semester Elective * BIO 6.0
Scientific and Technical Communication 01002498 2nd Semester Elective * FIS 3.0
Synthesis of Bioconjugates 01003266 2nd Semester Elective * QU 6.0
Waves and Optics 01002654 2nd Semester Elective * FIS 6.0

Minors

Minor in Anthropology
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Anthropology of the Body 01002375 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Behavioural Biology 01002268 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Culture and Cognition 01002358 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Ethnography and Fieldwork 01002178 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Human Ecology and Adaptation 01002257 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Human Populations Genetics 01002303 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Introduction to Forensic Anthropology 01002386 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Introduction to Social Anthropology 01002133 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Kinship, Gender and Ethnicity 01002243 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Material Culture and Museology 01002167 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Paleoanthropology 01002195 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Primatology 01002156 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Biology
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Animal Physiology 01000872 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Applied Ecology 01000749 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biology II 01000738 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biology of Conservation 01000663 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Cell and Molecular Biology 01000861 Semestrial Elective 6.0
General Ecology 01000727 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Genetics 01000929 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Limnology 01000971 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Marine Biology and Ecology 01000691 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Metabolism 01000993 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Microbiology 01001033 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Oncobiology 01001044 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Palinology 01001078 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physiological and Environmental Toxicology 01000894 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Plant Biotecnology 01000751 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Plant Physiology 01000918 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Biophysics
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Biochemistry I 01004468 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biomolecular Spectroscopy 01004552 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biophysics 01003155 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Cellular Biology of the Human Development 01003645 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Cellular Biophysics 01004580 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Complements of Physics 01002528 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Electromagnetism I 01002618 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Modern Physics 01003134 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Optics 01003140 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physical Biochemistry 01004548 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Thermodynamics 01002629 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Chemistry
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Bioelectrochemistry 01004882 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biological Chemistry 01004818 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Chemistry Lab 01005207 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Inorganic Chemistry 01004846 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Organic Chemistry I 01004854 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Organic Chemistry II 01004860 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physical Chemistry I 01005218 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Treatment of Water and Wastewater 01005091 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Computation
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Analysis of Algorithms 01001387 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Computational Visualization 02021960 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Computational Visualization 01002066 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Data Structures and Algorithms 01000197 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Databases 01001330 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Mathematical Logic 01001324 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Object-Oriented Programming 01001412 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Entrepreneurship
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Enterprises Accounting and Management 01006219 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Financial Management 01006225 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Information Systems 01000298 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Inovation and Entrepreneurship 01006038 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Organizational behaviour and management 01006247 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Geographical Engineering
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Applied topography 01001507 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geodesy 01001466 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Mapping and geographic information systems 01001477 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Photogrammetry 01001488 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Register 01001499 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Topography 01001692 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Geological Engineering and Mines
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
General Geology 01003694 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geological Mapping 01002424 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geophysical Prospecting 01002441 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Metallic Mineral Resources 01003864 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Mineralogy and petrology 01002402 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Non-Metallic Minerals Resources 01003825 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Rock mechanics 01002430 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Geology
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Environmental Geology and Natural Risks 01003892 Semestrial Elective 6.0
General Geology 01003694 Semestrial Elective 6.0
General Mineralogy and Petrology 01003937 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geological Mapping I 01003746 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geology of Portugal 01004003 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geomorphology 01003782 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Hydrogeology 01003881 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Paleontology 01003735 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Sedimentology 01003754 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Stratigraphy 01003793 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Tectonics 01003853 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Information and Decision
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Combinatorial Optimisation 01001401 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Enterprises Accounting and Management 01006219 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Financial Management 01006225 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Game Theory 01001423 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Linear Programming 01001313 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Sampling and Surveys 01001376 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Mathematics
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Commutative Algebra 01001297 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Complements of Mathematics 01001455 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Complex Analysis 01001359 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Curves and Surfaces 01001242 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Differentiable Manifolds 01001434 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Differential Equations and Modelling 01001203 Semestrial Elective 7.5
Mathematical Logic 01001324 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Numerical Mathematics I 01001275 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Numerical Mathematics II 01001341 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Topology and Linear Analysis 01001302 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Physics
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Classical Mechanics I 01002764 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Classical Mechanics II 01002781 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Complements of Physics 01002528 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Computational Physics 01002874 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Electromagnetism I 01002618 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Electronics 01002660 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Introduction to Astrophysics 01002837 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Laboratory Physics II 01002792 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Modern Physics 01003134 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physics of Music 01008470 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Quantum Mechanics I 01002646 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Thermodynamics 01002629 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Waves and Optics 01002654 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Sciences of the Space
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Astronomy Elements 01002088 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Celestial Mechanics 01001398 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geophysics 01003836 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geosystems 01003948 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Introduction to Astrophysics 01002837 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Introduction to Physics 01002916 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Modern Physics 01003134 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Optics 01003140 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Spatial Systems of Positioning and Navigation 01002077 Semestrial Elective 6.0

The optional course units are offered on a yearly basis, depending on the availability of the Organic Unit