Bachelor's in Anthropology

The work developed by a student during one academic year, according to the indicative plan of the course and on a full time basis, totals 60 ECTS.


Common Core

Course unit title Year Regime Type Subject area ECTS credits
Introduction to Biological Anthropology 1 1st Semester Compulsory BA 6.0
Introduction to Genetics and Evolution 1 1st Semester Compulsory BA 6.0
Modern Social Theory 1 1st Semester Compulsory SCA 6.0
Primatology 1 1st Semester Compulsory BA 6.0
Theory and History of Anthropology I 1 1st Semester Compulsory SCA 6.0
Anthropology of Religion 1 2nd Semester Compulsory SCA 6.0
Dynamics of Human Populations 1 2nd Semester Compulsory BA 6.0
Introduction to Applied Statistics 1 2nd Semester Compulsory BA 6.0
Paleoanthropology 1 2nd Semester Compulsory BA 6.0
Theory and History of Anthropology II 1 2nd Semester Compulsory SCA 6.0
Option rule
Course unit title Year Regime Type Subject area ECTS credits
Advanced Readings Anthropology 2 1st Semester Compulsory SCA 3.0
Anthropology of the Body 2 1st Semester Compulsory SCA 6.0
Behavioural Biology 2 1st Semester Compulsory BA 6.0
Introduction to Medical Anthropology 2 1st Semester Compulsory BA 3.0
Material Culture and Museology 2 1st Semester Compulsory SCA 6.0
Visual Anthropology 2 1st Semester Compulsory SCA 6.0
Anthropology of Performance 2 2nd Semester Compulsory SCA 6.0
Culture and Cognition 2 2nd Semester Compulsory SCA 6.0
Evolutionary Anthropology 2 2nd Semester Compulsory BA 6.0
Rules
  • The student should register, in the 2nd semester, in optional curricular units in a total of 12 ECTS, among the curricular units taught in the UC, through the open list rule. The register is subject to approval by the course Coordinator
Option rule
Course unit title Year Regime Type Subject area ECTS credits
Ethnography and Fieldwork 3 1st Semester Compulsory SCA 6.0
Evolutionary Genetics of Human Populations 3 1st Semester Compulsory BA 6.0
Human Ecology and Adaptation 3 1st Semester Compulsory BA 6.0
Space, Culture and Globalization 3 1st Semester Compulsory SCA 6.0
Anthropology and Architecture 3 2nd Semester Compulsory SCA 6.0
Social Evolution 3 2nd Semester Compulsory BA 6.0
Rules
  • The student should register in optional curricular units in a total of 18 ECTS (6 ECTS in the 1st semester and 12 ECTS in the 2nd semester), among the curricular units taught in the UC, through the open list rule. The register is subject to approval by the course Coordinator.

Areas of expertise


Anthropology

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Introduction to Forensic Anthropology 3 01002386 2nd Semester Compulsory BA 6.0
Rules
  • The student should register in optional curricular units in a total of 18 ECTS (6 ECTS in the 1st semester and 12 ECTS in the 2nd semester), among the curricular units taught in the UC, through the open list rule. The register is subject to approval by the course Coordinator.

Anthropology with Minor

Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type Subject area ECTS credits
Introduction to Forensic Anthropology 3 01002386 2nd Semester Compulsory BA 6.0

Minors

Minor in Biochemistry
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Biochemistry I 01004468 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biochemistry II 01004485 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biomolecular Spectroscopy 01004552 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Cellular Biophysics 01004580 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Inorganic Biochemistry 01004496 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Laboratories of Biochemistry II 01004479 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Laboratories of Enzymology and Chemistry of Proteins 01004605 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Laboratories of Physiology and Cell Biophysics 01004591 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physical Biochemistry 01004548 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Practical classes of Molecular Biology 01004563 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Biology
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Animal Physiology 01000872 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Applied Ecology 01000749 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biology II 01000738 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biology of Conservation 01000663 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Cell and Molecular Biology 01000861 Semestrial Elective 6.0
General Ecology 01000727 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Genetics 01000929 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Limnology 01000971 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Marine Biology and Ecology 01000691 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Metabolism 01000993 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Microbiology 01001033 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Oncobiology 01001044 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Palinology 01001078 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physiological and Environmental Toxicology 01000894 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Plant Biotecnology 01000751 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Plant Physiology 01000918 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Biophysics
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Biochemistry I 01004468 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biomolecular Spectroscopy 01004552 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biophysics 01003155 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Cellular Biology of the Human Development 01003645 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Cellular Biophysics 01004580 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Complements of Physics 01002528 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Electromagnetism I 01002618 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Modern Physics 01003134 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Optics 01003140 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physical Biochemistry 01004548 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Thermodynamics 01002629 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Chemistry
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Bioelectrochemistry 01004882 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Biological Chemistry 01004818 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Chemistry Lab 01005207 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Inorganic Chemistry 01004846 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Organic Chemistry I 01004854 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Organic Chemistry II 01004860 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physical Chemistry I 01005218 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Treatment of Water and Wastewater 01005091 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Computation
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Analysis of Algorithms 01001387 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Computational Visualization 02021960 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Computational Visualization 01002066 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Data Structures and Algorithms 01000197 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Databases 01001330 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Mathematical Logic 01001324 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Object-Oriented Programming 01001412 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Entrepreneurship
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Enterprises Accounting and Management 01006219 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Financial Management 01006225 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Information Systems 01000298 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Inovation and Entrepreneurship 01006038 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Organizational behaviour and management 01006247 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Geographical Engineering
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Applied topography 01001507 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geodesy 01001466 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Mapping and geographic information systems 01001477 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Photogrammetry 01001488 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Register 01001499 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Topography 01001692 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Geological Engineering and Mines
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
General Geology 01003694 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geological Mapping 01002424 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geophysical Prospecting 01002441 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Metallic Mineral Resources 01003864 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Mineralogy and petrology 01002402 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Non-Metallic Minerals Resources 01003825 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Rock mechanics 01002430 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Geology
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Environmental Geology and Natural Risks 01003892 Semestrial Elective 6.0
General Geology 01003694 Semestrial Elective 6.0
General Mineralogy and Petrology 01003937 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geological Mapping I 01003746 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geology of Portugal 01004003 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geomorphology 01003782 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Hydrogeology 01003881 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Paleontology 01003735 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Sedimentology 01003754 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Stratigraphy 01003793 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Tectonics 01003853 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Information and Decision
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Combinatorial Optimisation 01001401 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Enterprises Accounting and Management 01006219 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Financial Management 01006225 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Game Theory 01001423 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Linear Programming 01001313 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Sampling and Surveys 01001376 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Mathematics
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Commutative Algebra 01001297 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Complements of Mathematics 01001455 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Complex Analysis 01001359 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Curves and Surfaces 01001242 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Differentiable Manifolds 01001434 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Differential Equations and Modelling 01001203 Semestrial Elective 7.5
Mathematical Logic 01001324 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Numerical Mathematics I 01001275 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Numerical Mathematics II 01001341 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Topology and Linear Analysis 01001302 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Physics
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Classical Mechanics I 01002764 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Classical Mechanics II 01002781 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Complements of Physics 01002528 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Computational Physics 01002874 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Electromagnetism I 01002618 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Electronics 01002660 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Introduction to Astrophysics 01002837 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Laboratory Physics II 01002792 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Modern Physics 01003134 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Physics of Music 01008470 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Quantum Mechanics I 01002646 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Thermodynamics 01002629 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Waves and Optics 01002654 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Minor in Sciences of the Space
Course unit title Year Course unit code Duration Type ECTS credits
Astronomy Elements 01002088 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Celestial Mechanics 01001398 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geophysics 01003836 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Geosystems 01003948 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Introduction to Astrophysics 01002837 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Introduction to Physics 01002916 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Modern Physics 01003134 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Optics 01003140 Semestrial Elective 6.0
Spatial Systems of Positioning and Navigation 01002077 Semestrial Elective 6.0